Privacy Policy

The following is a summary of the National Privacy Principles (NPP) and Obligations that will demonstrate our detailed understanding of the Privacy Act

  • If it is lawful and practicable to do so, give people the option of interacting anonymously with you
  • Only collect personal information that is necessary for your functions or activities
  • Use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information
  • Collect personal information directly from an individual if it is reasonable and practicable to do so
  • Gain consent to collect sensitive information unless specified exemptions apply
  • At the time you collect personal information or as soon as practicable afterwards, take reasonable steps to make an individual aware of - why you are collecting information about them; who else you might pass it onto; and other specific matters
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of this information even if you have collected it from someone else
  • Only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose of collection
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that you collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This may require you to correct the information
  • Take reasonable steps to protect the personal information you hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure
  • Take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if you no longer need it for any purpose for which you may use or disclose the information
  • Have a short document that sets our clearly expressed policies on the way you manage personal information and make it available to anyone who asks for it
  • If an individual asks, take reasonable steps to let me know, generally, what sort of personal information you hold, what purposes you hold it for and how you collect, use and disclose that information
  • If an individual asks, you must give access to the personal information you hold about them unless particular circumstances apply that allow you to limit the extent to which you give access – these include emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests
  • Only adopt, use or disclose a Commonwealth Government identifier if particular circumstances apply that would allow you to do so
  • Note this is a summary only that establishes our understanding of the Privacy Act and NOT a full statement of obligations